Pintact

Privacy Policy

I. Introduction

Pinplanet Corporation, d/b/a "Pintact" is committed to protecting the privacy of users ("you" or "You") on its website ("Website") and on the Pintact mobile phone application ("Application"). We continually strive to find innovative ways to protect our users' privacy. Indeed, our services themselves are designed to enhance our users' control over their personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you notice about the information we may collect, use, share, store and transfer in connection with your usage of the Application, any software we provide or use in connection with our services and your interaction with our corporate website (collectively, "Services"). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites or applications that are owned or operated by third-parties ("Third-Party Websites/Applications"), which may have data collection, use, share, transfer and storage practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Because of the changing nature of privacy laws, user needs, and our business, we may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Consequently, since we want to help you clearly understand our Privacy Policy and any pertinent revisions, we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to become aware of any changes that may have occurred. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date from which it was "Effective" as set forth above.

BY USING THE WEBSITE AND/OR APPLICATION, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICES.

II. Information Practices.

  1. Types of Information We Collect and Receive. We may collect and receive the following types of information through our Services:
    1. You provide us with information
      1. Your name, company, title, picture, physical addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, social media accounts, and username when you register for an account and create your personal profile(s).
      2. Any user content you provide through the Application or Website, including, any personal notes regarding your contacts ("User Content").
      3. Any communications between you and our company, including any correspondences that are related to administrative matters or technical matters. For instance, any emails you send us with any technical questions.
    2. Contact List. You may register WITHOUT giving access to any of your existing contacts or you may choose to allow us to access your existing contacts through your address book or contact list on your mobile phone.
    3. Analytics information. We may use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Services, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Services. We collect, aggregate and use this analytics information with analytics information from our other users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual.
    4. Cookies and similar technologies. When you use our Website or Application, we may use cookies and similar technologies, like pixels and web beacons to collect information about how you use Pintact and provide features to you.
      • A cookie is a file on your browser that uniquely identifies your browser and computer. A pixel is a line of code that is used by a website or third party to assign online activities to a computer or browser. The use of a pixel allows websites and us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page. Additional information from an earlier period or interaction may be included in the pixel.
      • We may allow advertisers or other partners to serve ads or provide you with services to your devices. These advertisers or partners may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.
    5. Log file information. Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) a webpage or application. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or application is downloaded to your browser or device. When you use our Services, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to you which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.
    6. Device identifiers. When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more "device identifiers." Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device's operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Pintact.
      A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how you browse and use the Service and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.
  2. How We Use the Information. In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we receive to:
    • provide you with our Services;
    • provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Services;
    • help you efficiently access your information after you sign into the Application;
    • remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit to the Application;
    • provide effective and personalized content and information to you and others, which could include digital advertisements or other forms of marketing (e.g., limit the number of times you see an advertisement);
    • develop and test new products and features;
    • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; and
    • diagnose or fix technology problems.
  3. Sharing your Information. We will not rent, sell or transfer your information to third parties outside Pintact without your consent, but we may share certain information we collect or receive with third parties to provide products and services you have requested, when we have your consent, or as described in this Privacy Policy.
    We will not use the information that we collect while you are using the Services, nor will we authorize third parties to use such information, to mail or e-mail promotional offers unless you have specifically informed us that you would like to receive such promotional offers.
  4. Parties with whom we may share your information.
    1. We may share your information, as well as information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service to you ("Service Providers"). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.
      Our Services also include links to other websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or purchase products or services from a third party website or application, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services.
    2. We may also share certain information such as cookie data with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-party advertising partners to, among other things, deliver interest-based advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.
    3. We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share de-identified data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.
    4. We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.
  5. What happens in the event of a change of control. If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Pintact or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, User Content and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.
  6. How we are store your information.
    1. Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Pintact or its Service Providers maintain facilities.
    2. Pintact or its Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. You understand that through your continued use of the Services, you may be transferring your information to the United States and if so, you consent to that transfer. Additionally, you understand that any information you provide to us may be processed in countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing personal information may be less stringent than in your country.
    3. By registering for and using the Application, you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to any other country in which Pintact or its Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.
    4. We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, Pintact or its Service Providers cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.
    5. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique pin, password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Pintact, at all times. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any third parties.
  7. Your choices about your information.
    1. Your account information and profile/privacy settings:
      • Update your account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings.
      • Unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).
    2. How long we keep your User Content: Following termination or deactivation of your account, Pintact, or its Service Providers may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

III. Children's Privacy

We are mindful and sensitive to the issue of children's privacy. Therefore, our Services are neither developed for, nor directed at, children. If you believe your child has provided us with personal information and/or is using our Application, and you would like to have their information removed from our servers, please contact us at support@pintact.com.

IV. Third-Party Websites/Applications

A link from our own website to another website does not imply our endorsement of that website. We do not control the websites to which we link and assume no responsibility for their content or privacy policies. Therefore, you should carefully review the privacy policies that apply to any websites you access from our website.

V. Information Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect against the unauthorized access to, retention of, and disclosure of data. This includes undertaking necessary physical, electronic, and management activities required to protect data integrity, access, and use. Any data that is stored on our servers is treated as confidential information. Please keep in mind, however, that despite these reasonable efforts to protect data on our servers, no method of transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your data at all times, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party.

VI. California

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personally identifiable information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Pintact pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via the email or address stated below. Please allow 30 days for a response.

California law requires us to disclose how we respond to Web browser "Do Not Track" signals or other choice mechanisms relating to interest-based advertising. Currently, there is no industry consensus with respect to the meaning of a "Do Not Track" signal and how operators of online services should respond to them. As a result, we have not yet developed a response to browser "Do Not Track" signals, and do not change any of our data collection practices when we receive such signals. We will continue to evaluate potential responses to "Do Not Track" signals in light of industry developments or legal changes.

VII. Questions or Comments about this Privacy Policy

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us through email or by mail. You can address your general questions and comments by e-mail to support@pintact.com.

VIII. Changes to This Privacy Policy and Additional Information

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this Policy periodically. If there are material changes to Pintact's information practices, you will be provided with appropriate online notice.